Georgian Technical
University has been performing the training of
the foreign students
from 1975. During this
period more then 600
specialists have
been trained from 35 countries.
They successfully
continue their work
abroad as well as in their native countries.
The students are
being trained at the following Faculties and Institutes
of
Georgian Technical University:
Faculties:
1. Civil
Engineering
2. Power
Engineering
3. Mining
and Geology
4. Information
Technology and Control Systems
5. Transportation
6. Hydraulic
Engineering
7. Metallurgy
8. Telecommunications
9. Chemical
Technology and Biotechnology
10. Mechanical
Engineering
11. Physics-Engineering
and Electronics
12. Humanitarian
-Technical
Institutes:
1.
Architecture
2.
Aviation
The University has
been training students in 120 specialities (see
appendix),
according to
international standard programs and
schedules.
Besides, the students
have been trained at evening and
correspondence faculties.
The duration
of study for awarding the
Bachelor's Degree
is 4-5 years.
The University
study languages are
Georgian, English, German,
French and Russian.
Please, note that English language faculties are:
Appendix
Faculty
of Civil Engineering:
1. Engineering
2. Civil
and Industrial Engineering
2. Economics
and Management of Civil Engineering
3. Civil
Engineering
4. CAD in
Engineering
5. Structural
Construction
6. Construction
Machines and Equipment
7. Water
Supply
8. Efficient
Use of Water Resources
9. Hydraulic
Engineering
10. Heating and
Ventilation Systems
11. Automated Designing
Systems of Construction
12. Road and Highway
Construction
13. Technical Diagnostics
and Examination of Damages in Structures
1. Management
in Energetics
2. Power
Stations
3. Electric
Power Systems and Networks
4. Electrical
Engineering
5. Electric
Appliances
6. Electric
Supply for Urban and Rural Enterprises
7. Automation
of Electrical Drives of Industrial Plants and Engineering
Complexes of Thermal Power Stations
8. Industrial
Thermal Power Engineering
9. Thermal
Power Stations
Faculty
of Mining-Geology:
1. Management
in Geology and Mining
2. Applied
Geology
3. Hydrogeology
and Engineering Geology
4. Geology
of Oil and Natural Gas
5. Prospecting
and Survey of Mineral Resource Deposits
6. Mine Surveying
7. Technology
of Prospecting of Mineral Resources
8. Mineral
Resources Dressing
9. Underground's
Structures and Mine Constructions
10. Strip Mining
11. Treatment and
Application of Oil and Gas
12. Mining Machines
and Equipment
13. Application
of Automation Systems in in Geologic Designing
14. Automation of
Industrial Plants and Technological Complexes
15. Geological Survey
16. Underground
Mining of Mineral Resources
Faculty
of Information Technology and
Control Systems:
1. Informatics
in Economics
2. Bioengineering
and Medical Instruments and Systems
3. Metrology
4. Information
Measurment Engineering
5. Automation
and Control in Engineering Systems
6. Data Processing
and Automated Control Systems
7. Automated
Organization Control Systems
8. Computers
9. Design
and Production of Computing Instruments
10. Automated Control
of Technological Process
11. Design of Automation
Facilities
12. Design of Video
Computing Systems
13. Transformers
of Measuring Systems
14. Quality Control
and Standardization
15. Operation and
Maintenance of Medical Equipment
1. Management
in Transportation
2. Car Building
and Car Maintenance
3. Electric
Supply for Railroads
4. Electric
Transport
5. Telemechanics
and Communication Systems
6. Transportation
Arrangement and Automobile Transportation Control
7. Automobiles
and Their Maintenance
8. Regulation
of Traffic
9. Construction
of Highways and Airdromes
10. Automation of
Rail Transport
11. Bridges and
Transportation Tunnels
12. Engineer - Economist
13. Railroad Construction
14. Railway Maintenance
Faculty of Hydraulic Engineering:
1. Water Supply
2. Efficient
Use of Water Resources
3. Hydraulic
Engineering
4. Heating
and Ventilation Systems
5. Automated
Designing Systems of Constructions
Faculty
of Metallurgy:
1. Non-ferrous
Metal Science
2. Ferrous
Metal Science
3. Ferrous
and Non-ferrous Metals Foundry
4. Technology
and Equipment for Thermal Processing of Metal
5. Technology
and Metallurgy of Welding Engineering
6. Compound
and and Powdery Materials
7. Machines
and Technology for Plastic Metal Working
8. Metal
Science
9. Automation
of Metallurgy Production Technology
10. Metallurgy of
Ferrous Metals
11. Metallurgy of
Non-Ferrous Metals
12. Precision Metallurgy
Faculty
of Telecommunications:
1. Radio Engineering
2. Technology
and Design of Radioelctronic Devices
3. Automated
Electrocommuications
4. Multichannel
Electrocommunications
5. Radio
and Television Broadcasting
6. Economics
and Management in Telecommunications
7. Long Distance
Telecommunications
8. Radio
Communication
Faculty of Chemical Technology and Biotechnology:
1. Pharmacy
2. Technology
of Organic Matter
3. Chemical
Technology of Inorganic Matter
4. Technology
of Electrochemical Production
5. Chemistry
and Technology of Biomedical Polymers
6. Technology
of Refractory Inorganic and Silicate Materials
7. Biotechnology
8. Effective
Use of Natural Resources and Production Ecology
9. Technology
and Production of Materials used in Stomatology and
Orthopaedics
10. Technology of
Milk and Milk Products
11. Technology of
Bread, Macaroni, Confectionery and Food
Concentrated Products
12. Chemical Technology
of Structures
13. Technology of
Fragile Inorganic Products
14. Pure Substances
and Reagents
15. Concentrated
Products
Faculty of Mechanical Engineering:
1. Technology
of Mechanical Engineering
2. Metal
Cutting Machine Tools
3. Food Production
Machines and Equipment
4. Low Temperature
Engineering Physics
5. Technological
Machines and Complexes of Mechanical Engineering
6. Professional
Teaching and Engineering Disciplines in
Mechanical Engineering
7. Food Production
Machines and Equipment
8. Automation
of Mechanical Engineering Technological Process and
Production
9. Wood Working
Technology
10. Technology of
Modeling of Garment
11. Technology of
Treatment and Modeling of Leather Products
Faculty
of Physics - Engineering
and Electronics:
1. Applied
Mathematics
2. Solid
Physics
3. Physics
of Metals
4. Heat Physics
5. Microelectronics
and Semiconductor Devices
6. Industrial
Electronics
7. Physics
and Technology of Hardware Components
Humanitarian-Technical Faculty:
1. Public
Administration
2. International
Business Law
3. Journalism
in Technical Fields
4. Languages
and Translation
5. Video-Films
Director
6. Public
Relations
7. TV Reporter
8. Auditing
9. Technical
Expertise of Artefacts
10. Banking and
Accounting
11. International
Economics
12. International
Economics
13. Hotel and Resorts'
Management
14. German Faculty
of Business Law
15. Georgian-American
Institute of Public Administration
16. TACIS College
for In-Service Training
1. Architecture
2. Urbanism
3. Architecture
of Residential Buildings
4. Design
1. International
Law (Custom Law, Financial Law,
Transportation Law) – US$ 1000
2. Air transport
Management – US$ 1000
3. Aircraft
Building – US$ 1500
4. Flying
Vehicles and Engines Technical Exploitation (Russian)
– US$ 1500
5. Computers
and Aircraft Flying Control and Automated Systems
Control – US$ 1500
6. Aircraft
Radio electric Devices Technical Exploitation
– US$ 1000
7. Transportation
Organization and Aircraft Control – US$ 1000
8. Flying
Vehicles and Engines Flying Exploitation – full course
US$ 20 000